This is a very good example of Sworn Declaration Since in contains all the elements needed to Defend Yourself
[…] 57. The
“Contrary to the Welfare” finding in the March 17, 2011 temporary removal order
is based on falsified information and hearsay with no proof. It falsely states
that “mother admits to DHS that she uses meth, minimizes her usage, and is
involved in a violent relationship”.
58. Iowa
Code Section 232.78(7) requires that the court make a
finding in any ex parte temporary removal order or removal order following
adjudication that the temporary removal is the result of a determination that
the child remaining in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the
child. 45 C.F.R. Section 1356.21(c) which implements 42 U.S.C. 472(a)(1)
provides that “the contrary to welfare finding must be made in the first court
ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of the child from the
home.” The comment at page 4055 of the federal register indicates the first
order includes ex parte orders. Mere use of boilerplate language is not acceptable.
42 C.F.R. Section 1356.21(d) requires documentation of judicial